Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: November 7, 2018

Introduction

Wilson Orchard & Vineyard Supply, LLC d/b/a Orchard Valley Supply (“Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.orchardvalleysupply.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Information We Collect

The information we may collect on the Website includes:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

PAYMENT INFORMATION

OTHER INFORMATION

How We Collect Your Information

We collect the foregoing information:

 

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

 

We collect information you provide directly to us, for example, when you create an account, participate in interactive features of the Website, fill out a form, respond to a survey, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us via the Website.  Such information may include personal information, payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE WEBSITE

 

When you access or use the Website, we automatically collect information about you, including the following:

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD PARTY VENDORS

 

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Website, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity.

 

 

 

By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their respective privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor’s website or Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

 

How We Use Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Website to:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

BY LAW OR TO PROTECT RIGHTS

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  Such third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.       

AFFILIATES

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

SALE OR BANKRUPTCY

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that the transferee may decline to honor commitments we make in this Privacy Policy.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may at any time review, correct, or delete the information in your account or terminate your account by:

Logging into user account settings and updating the user account.

Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

EMAILS AND COMMUNICATIONS

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Website.

Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting those third parties directly.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

OTHER

You can always choose not to provide information when you are prompted to do so.  Note that if you do not provide us with certain mandatory information, then you may be unable to take advantage of certain features on the Website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.  

Controls For Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

GDPR Notice

In compliance with the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we may rely upon one or more legal bases defined in the GDPR to collect, use, share and otherwise process the personal information of individuals located in the EU, including where:

Where we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your information based on legitimate interests, we may rely on the following interests:

If you are located in the EU, under certain circumstances, you may have certain legal rights under the GDPR, including:

If you are an EU resident, you have the right to object to our processing that is based on legitimate interests by contacting us at the address or number below. If you are located in the EU and you believe that Wilson Orchard & Vineyard Supply, LLC d/b/a Orchard Valley Supply has infringed your rights under the GDPR, please contact us by sending an email to support@orchardvalleysupply.com or calling us at: 509-902-3100.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in your applicable Member State.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Updated” date shown at the top of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Wilson Orchard & Vineyard Supply, LLC d/b/a Orchard Valley Supply

2520 Washington Avenue

info@orchardvalleysupply.com

or 509-902-3100